logo

WEB PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Policy of this website

This page details the ways of processing personal data of users who browse the website. This Policy is provided as per Article 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation no.679/2016 (“GDPR”) to those interacting with web services accessible at the address: http://www.deltanovel.com  corresponding to the home page of DELTA NOVEL SRL. The following Policy applies only to the website of DELTA NOVEL SRL and not to other websites accessed through other links.

The Data Controller

As a consequence of the use of this website, personal information concerning identified or identifiable individuals may be processed. The Data Controller is the company DELTA NOVEL SRL which has registered offices in Italy, 48122 Ravenna via Magazzini Anteriori Nord 51.

Purposes

Personal data collected by IT systems and software procedures that permit the operation of the website are processed for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the website and of monitoring the proper functioning of the website. The browsing data may be used in order to verify liabilities in case of potential cybercrimes against the website.
Had the users voluntarily provided their personal data to receive informative materials (leaflets, newsletter, answers to their questions etc.), such data will be processed only for the purposes to carry out the freight forwarder service or the requested activity.

Place of data processing

The processing related to the web services of this website take place at the offices of the company DELTA NOVEL SRL and they are handled only by technical staff of the company in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

Disclosure of data

No data collected from the web service is disclosed to third parties, transferred abroad or disseminated.
Users’ personal data shall be processed by the employees of the Data Controller, in their quality of persons authorized to process personal data and/or Data Processors.
Personal data voluntarily provided by users may be disclosed to third parties only if it is necessary to carry out the requested activities. For example, the company will disclose data to parties that provide publications’ shipment services.
In any event, third parties must process data correctly and in compliance with the applicable laws, including the GDPR.

Types of processed data

Browsing data
The IT systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. Said information is not collected to be associated with identified subjects, but depending on their very nature identification of individuals could be possible through elaborations and associations with data stored by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and IT environment. These data are used to obtain anonymous statistics information on the website use and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.
Data provided voluntarily by users
Sending an optional, explicit and voluntary email to the addresses indicated on this website require the subsequent acquisition of the sender address, necessary to respond to the inquiries, and of any other personal data enclosed in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively provided or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services upon request.

Duration of the processing

Personal data collected by the website or voluntarily provided by the user shall be stored by DELTA NOVEL SRL for the time requested to pursue the abovementioned purposes, without prejudice to the required storage of data to comply with obligations set by the applicable laws also after the termination of the processing operations.
It is specified that the system performs a log of anomalous events and access data which is stored for no longer than necessary in order to ascertain liabilities in case of potential cybercrimes against the website.
Data voluntarily provided by the user for informative purposes or to receive updates and news related to commercial initiatives, contests, other advertising and promotional material, and to communicate to the user initiatives and other events shall be stored for 24 months, without prejudice to other purposes under this policy that might require the use of the data for a longer period of time.

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website to offer users a better service and browsing experience, by automating some procedures (as Login) and to analyze the use of the website. Browsing the website, the user agrees on the use of cookies. It is always possible deny the consent since most browsers (as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari) allow to delete cookies from the device, to block their acceptance or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Should the user prevent the storage of cookies or should they be deleted, it might become impossible to restore the preferences and the custom settings previously selected. Session cookies, essential to distinguish between the users that are connected and are useful to avoid that requested functions are provided to the wrong user, on top of security purposes in order to prevent cyberattacks to the websites. Session cookies do not contain personal data, are not stored on the user’s device and are deleted at the end of the session when the browser is closed.
Please open our “Cookies policy”.

Optional provision of data

Apart from what was specified regarding the browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data to request the receipt of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide consent may render impossible to fulfill the request only. It must be remembered that in some cases (not falling under ordinary administration of this website) the Authority can request information pursuant to Art. 58, par. 1, letter s) of the GDPR, in order to control the processing of personal data. In such cases, the reply is mandatory under penalty of a fine.

Procedures of the processing

The processing aims to guarantee the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency. Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to guarantee the security, the confidentiality, the integrity and the availability of the systems and of the services, and to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect uses or incorrect and unauthorized access.

Users’ rights

Data subjects have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know their content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Articles 15-22 of the GDPR). Pursuant to said Articles, we wish to inform the user about the rights to request cancellation, restriction, data portability, rectification of the consent, and in any case to oppose, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Please note that pursuant to Article 77 of aforesaid GDPR, in case the processing is considered in breach of the GDPR, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervising authority of the State where he usually live or work or where the alleged breach occurred. In Italy, the supervising authority is the “Garante per la protezione dei dati personali” (www.garanteprivacy.it).
You are always entitled to exercise your aforesaid rights:
– by sending a registered letter to the Company DELTA NOVEL SRL via Magazzini Anteriori Nord 51, 48100 Ravenna (ITALIA) or
– by writing an e-mail to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Every effort will be made in order to permit the interoperability of some features of this site with the automatic privacy control mechanisms that are available in some products used by users. Considering that the state of improvement of automatic mechanisms of control does not make them free of errors or malfunctions, it should be noted that this document, published at 
http://www.deltanovel.com is the “Privacy Policy” of this site which will be kept updated.